Wedding Budget Calculator (Cost Breakdown & Savings Plan)
Build a wedding budget from guest count and style — the $292 per-guest national average, category splits for venue, catering, photography, and flowers, plus the monthly savings plan to fund the day debt-free.
Wedding Budget — interactive calculator, computed instantly in your browser.
Wedding Budget 2026: The Per-Guest Rule, Category Splits, and the Savings Plan
Total = Guests × All-in Cost per Guest
| Category | Share | 100 Guests × $292 |
|---|---|---|
| Venue & catering | 50% | $14,600 |
| Photography & video | 11% | $3,212 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,336 |
| Music & entertainment | 8% | $2,336 |
| Attire & beauty | 6% | $1,752 |
| Cake, stationery, transport, favors | 10% | $2,920 |
| Contingency buffer | 7% | $2,044 |
| Total budget | 100% | $29,200 |
| Monthly savings (12 months, $0 saved) | — | $2,433.33 |
Key Point: The guest list multiplies everything — cutting 10 guests at $292 saves $2,920 before a single vendor changes. This plan sits $5,000 under the $34,200 U.S. average.
A wedding budget has one dominant variable: how many people are at the table. Everything else — venue, catering, rentals, even cake — scales per head, which is why the industry quotes a per-guest number. The Knot's 2026 study puts the average U.S. wedding at about $34,200 across roughly 117 guests, or near $292 all-in per guest. Start there, split it across categories, and convert the total into a monthly savings plan.
1. The Per-Guest Rule Sets the Ceiling
- Budget tier: about $150/guest — shorter timeline, off-peak day, simpler venue.
- National average: about $292/guest — the full Saturday-evening experience.
- High-end tier: $500+/guest — major-metro venues and premium vendors.
- At 100 guests, $292 all-in produces a $29,200 budget; at 150 guests the same per-guest plan is $30,000 with tighter per-person quality.
2. Where the Money Goes
Venue and catering consistently absorb about 50% — $14,600 of our $29,200 — because they are one bundled line (per-person food, service, and the room). Photography and video take roughly 11% ($3,212), flowers and decor 8% ($2,336), and music another 8% ($2,336). Attire, cake, stationery, transportation, and favors fill out about 16% combined, and the remaining 7% ($2,044) is the contingency — real weddings virtually always exceed their first estimate, so buffer is a line item, not an afterthought.
3. Funding the Day: A Sinking Fund by the Date
Take the total, subtract what is already saved, and divide by the months until the date: with $0 banked and 12 months to go, the plan needs $2,433.33 per month. Set it up as an automatic transfer into a dedicated high-yield savings account — at 4% APY a year of discipline earns roughly $700 toward the deposit stack. Use the 📅 Days Until Calculator to pin the exact runway, and the compound habit pays: keep the sinking fund earning while it waits.
4. The Levers That Move the Number Most
- The guest list — every 10 seats at $292 is $2,920. The single biggest lever, full stop.
- The date and hour — Friday or Sunday, or a winter date, typically runs 20-40% below Saturday evening; brunch service costs less than plated dinner.
- The venue bundle — all-inclusive venues often beat separate rental + catering once hidden delivery and corkage fees surface.
- The per-guest tier — dropping from $292 to $200 at 100 guests frees $9,200 for priorities like photography.
Check percentage splits of any vendor quote with the 📊 Percentage Calculator, validate the plan against take-home income with the 💵 Paycheck Calculator, and keep the seasonal budget honest with the 🎄 Holiday Budget Calculator — both live in 🧮 Budgeting & Savings alongside more tools in the 💰 Financial Hub.
🔗 Wedding Planning Cross-References
Venue and catering eat half the budget — price the reception against real take-home with the 💵 Paycheck Calculator, sanity-check per-guest shares with the 📊 Percentage Calculator, and time the deposits with the 📅 Days Until Calculator — all reachable from the 💰 Financial Hub.
Registry and gift cash stack into the honeymoon fund — track the seasonal side of celebrations with the 🎄 Holiday Budget Calculator, and budget vendor tips with the 💰 Tip Calculator in 🧮 Budgeting & Savings.
Frequently Asked Questions (Wedding Budget)
The Knot's 2026 study puts the average U.S. wedding at about $34,200 for roughly 117 guests — near $292 all-in per guest. Costs vary sharply by market: major metros and coastal regions run far above that average while smaller-city and rural weddings land well below, which is why the per-guest figure translates across regions better than the headline total.
About $150 per guest for a budget-conscious celebration, near $292 for the national-average experience, and $500+ for premium venues and vendors. Enter your own guest count and tier in the calculator: 100 guests at $292 produces a $29,200 all-in budget, which is $5,000 under the national average and a sound starting ceiling.
Divide the total minus savings already set aside by the months remaining. With a $29,200 budget, nothing saved, and 12 months to the date, that is $2,433.33 per month. Starting 18 months out cuts the monthly figure by a third — time is the cheapest discount available in wedding planning.
About half — 50% is the standard planning benchmark because venue fees and per-person catering arrive bundled ($14,600 of a $29,200 plan). If a quoted venue crosses 55-60% of your total, either renegotiate the package or expect to cut photography, flowers, or music to compensate; those categories are where quality is felt longest.
Attack the multipliers first: trim the guest list (10 fewer seats saves $2,920 at the average tier), move off Saturday evening (20-40% venue savings), or switch plated dinner to brunch or stations. Then renegotiate the bundled 50% — many venues waive corkage, cake-cutting, or late-night fees when asked. Protect photography; it is the one thing guests never see but you keep forever.